PHMSA’s 6 NPRMs
[…] Congress has also authorized state authorities with a certification or agreement with PHMSA to issue orders to owners or operators of intrastate pipeline facilities “waiv[ing] compliance with a safety standard to which the certification or agreement applies in the same way and to the same extent” as PHMSA.

PHMSA refers to these congressionally authorized waivers as “special permits” and has codified procedures for the issuance of the same in 49 CFR 190.341. The procedures generally state that if a special permit is granted, “[c]onditions may be imposed…if [PHMSA] concludes they are necessary to assure safety, environmental protection, or are otherwise in the public interest,” 49 CFR 190.341(d)(2).

The current language in the special permit procedures provides discretion to PHMSA in determining the conditions that should be included in granting a waiver.